NEW: (# Failure to Register Technicality
[…] The court in McClain did #2 and that is illegal for it to do; courts cannot substitute its thinking for that of the legislature. I totally disagree with the McClain court decision, but I am but a tiny voice.

Belief here, this can be appealed, hopefully lawyers will take control and do so.

See also: The Wetterling Finding: Not an Unconstitutional Delegation

The court of appeals recently decided another case on petitions to terminate sex offender registration. Once again, the decision turned on what I have called the “Wetterling finding”—the rule in G.S. 14-208.12A(a1)(2) that a judge may not remove a person from the registry if doing so would not comply with “the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the receipt of federal funds by the State.” That law generates some difficult questions about the interplay between state and federal law, which I discussed here and here. ..continued.. by Jamie Markham

US v Doyle

4-13-2013 Tennessee:

US v Doyle
No. 12-5516.