NEW: (# Failure to Register Technicality
[…] Thornton was convicted of California in 2006 for buying or receiving stolen property, and later for robbery.

Both times the Golden State imposed residency and GPS monitoring restrictions as conditions of Thornton's parole release from prison because of Thornton's 1987 guilty plea in Tennessee to sexual battery.

In 2012, a California appeals court prohibited "blanket enforcement" of the residency restriction, but it found that the state's Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation could impose the condition on a parolee after considering his individual circumstances.

Under Section 3003.5(b) of California's Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act of 2006, also known as Jessica's Law or Proposition 83, registered sex offenders may not "reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather."

The provision that requires electronic monitoring by a GPS devise is codified in Sections 3000.07(a) and 3004(b).