NEW: (# Failure to Register Technicality
[…] In affirming a Berrien County Trial Court decision denying Costner's petition, the appeals court also said that requiring him to register as a sex offender is not cruel and unusual punishment.

Shepard v Houston

11-7-2014 Nebraska:

Shepard v Houston

Nature of Case:
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-4106(2) (Cum.Supp. 2012) provides for retroactive application of its requirement that all inmates convicted of a felony sex offense or other specified offense submit a DNA sample before being discharged from confinement.

Section 29-4106(2) also specifically provides that those inmates convicted before the passage of § 29-4106 "shall not be released prior to the expiration of his or her maximum term of confinement or revocation or discharge from his or her probation unless and until a DNA sample has been collected." In effect, § 29-4106(2) provides that an inmate will forfeit his or her past and future good time credit if the inmate refuses to submit a DNA sample.