NEW: (# Failure to Register Technicality
[…] Later, the defendant traveled to Illinois. Sometime prior to November 6, 2006, the defendant returned to Florida. He did not register as a sex offender in Illinois or Florida, in violation of West Virginia law. He was arrested in Florida as a fugitive on November 24, 2006. The underlying charges were violations of his state parole and the West Virginia offense of failing to register as a sex offender. On April 24, 2007, a federal grand jury sitting in Huntington, West Virginia, returned a one-count indictment charging the defendant with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 on November 24, 2006 by "knowingly fail [ing] to register and update his registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act." On May 24, 2007, the defendant filed a motion in this court to dismiss the indictment.